CFPB: New Sheriff in Town for Tech Companies? | Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
[…] Despite the significance of the Interpretive Rule, there was no opportunity for the public to provide comments—the Interpretive Rule will be effective as of the date it is published in the Federal Register.

Summary

The CFPA applies to “covered persons” and their “service providers.” A “covered person” is someone who offers or provides financial products or services for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. 12 USC § 5481(6). A service provider is “any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 USC § 5481(26)(A).